?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] snails munkys kittys - my journal thingy
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (My Website).

Security:
Subject:snails munkys kittys
Time:09:40 am
Current Mood:accomplishedaccomplished
and so, the results of the weekend:

body worlds is pretty interesting. i wasnt sure if i was going to be sick or not. my mind sort of filtered the whole thing out, deciding that they werent really real. except when you get too close to them, they smell a bit.. fleshy? gamey? that sorta turned my stomach.
i understand why there was such controversy about it, tho, because its extremely morbid. its not just that its bits of cut up dead people, its that they have em in crazy positions. there was one of a guy who was jumping in the air, and the whole section of his spine and brain looked like it popped open and was peeled down his spine like a bannana peel (or a plantain peel if youd like) "oops! gotta get that latch fixed"..
and there was this guy on this huge horse (the horse was also dead and skinned) who was riding it like mad and holiding his brain in one hand and his heart in the other.
So. It Rocked, but dont smell em.

i think its way cool that dustins parents come over and clean our house all nice. i actually feel like i can try to keep it that way now, since all the junk (namely: the hall closet full of dirty clothes and the various table surfaces covered with cd's and papers) is cleaned up now. its nice when things r clean, i feel like i can get some work done now.

i think im going to bite the bullet and pay the library their money i owe em so i can go rent more books. gotta get a book on speed reading because i decided i want to be able to read a book every day. my math teacher can do it, so i will too.

going to put red bits in my hair now. im tired of being blondish, since the bleach didnt completely bleach my hair, ive got this creamsicle sort of color, which is kewl but now its looking boring so..

and pippin says hi.
comments: コメントの送信 Previous Entry Share Next Entry


taz1138
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-06-06 04:03 pm (UTC)
The dude holding up his skin was cool.
The running man and the basket ball dude was so so.
The pregnent chick cut away was uncomfortable to look at.

Yeah, pay your over due stuffs. U don't want the library to send their paper masters after you.
(Reply) (Thread)


muky008
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-06-07 03:37 am (UTC)
hee hee! tha paypah!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] snails munkys kittys - my journal thingy
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (My Website).